Privacy and Data Protection

STATEMENT ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

1. General

1.1 This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, or the PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT (hereinafter referred to as the Statement), regulates the issue of your personal information in detail, which your personal data is collected, how the data is processed and the purpose for which they are used. This Rules also governs the area of your rights that is associated with your personal information.

1.2 Company Sebastus Ltd., OIB: 17403046070, Oreškovićeva 1 A, 10 000 Zagreb, ie. Sebastus.com (a website) or other web site owned by Sebastus Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as SERVICE PROVIDER) handles your personal information in accordance with the applicable regulations governing the protection of personal data of the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and The Implementation Act of the General Data Protection Regulation (NN 42/2018).

1.3 Protecting Your Privacy is Extremely Important for SERVICE PROVIDER and CHARTER. You have trusted your information to the SERVICE PROVIDER and we appreciate that trust. We are committed to protecting all personal information that you make available to us. SERVICE PROVIDER is transparent in processing your personal information.

1.4 This Statement applies to the data we collect about: REGISTERED USERS, CHARTER, and other persons who are in business relationship with the SERVICE PROVIDER. SERVICE PROVIDER uses your personal information to fill in and administer the reservation of REGISTERED USERS.

1.5 Please read these Privacy and data protection carefully. Here are a number of important information on how SERVICE PROVIDER collects and uses personal information.

1.6 We suggest you also read the Cookie Statement, which explains how the SERVICE PROVIDER uses the cookies. – Here link to the cookie statement.

2. Collecting Personal data

2.1 There is a possibility to visit our website and not to disclose your personal information. No personal information such as name and contact is collected by visiting the website. This data is collected only if you voluntarily send the data using one of the available forms to be filled out for a particular purpose, such as contact form, registration form, newsletter form, last minute form, etc.). In the form you have been asked about the privilege to collect and process your personal information, and by providing a positive answer or giving you consent, we will be able to collect and use your personal information for the purpose for which you have been granted this privilege. All personal data is used solely for the purposes for which they were collected and for which they were granted. We may not even want to use your data for any other purpose without your new consent, which will allow the processing of data for a new purpose.

2.2 Registration

Access to the web site is available and does not require user registration. In the event that the user registers, he becomes a REGISTERED USER and fills out his/her personal data in the form:

  • Name,
  • Surname,
  • E-mail
  • Date of birth

The date of birth is the information to be entered in order to determine the age of the REGISTERED USER.

2.3 e-Crew
From REGISTERED USER, CHARTER or other persons for the purpose of booking, e-Crew and providing the contracted services we ask for these personal information:

  • Name,
  • Surname,
  • Place and country,
  • Date of birth,
  • Nationality,
  • Type and number of the personal document

This data is required by e-Crew and there is no such information as it is possible to perform the CHARTER service and the SERVICE PROVIDER, ie it would not be possible to complete the contract. This information must be received at least seven days before you check in. E-Crew is prescribed by law, and the above mentioned information must be submitted to the Ministry of Maritime Affairs of the Republic of Croatia.

2.4 In the event that CHARTER requests a copy of a REGISTER USER’S DOCUMENT, SERVICE PROVIDER will consult with the REGISTERED USER who has booked the trip and request written consent for the collected copies. If this step is needed, the REGISTERED USER will give written consent to the collection of the said copy of the document, and SERVICE PROVIDER and CHARTER will ensure that the aforementioned is used only for that particular purpose for which it is being collected.

Once this document have fulfilled purpose, it is possible for a REGISTERED USER to request a copy of personal document, and it be handed to him immediately.

2.5 Other information that may be requested and used solely for the purpose of fulfilling a reservation:

  • phone number,
  • e-mail address,

2.6 Sometimes SERVICE PROVIDER can get information on these topics from other sources (such as credit agencies). In order for the SERVICE PROVIDER to better assess the subjects, the SERVICE PROVIDER will enclose this information with the information already possessed.

3. Use of Personal Data

3.1 THE SERVICE PROVIDER uses personal information to make REGISTERED USER or CHARTER a service of reservation or fulfill the contract. This information, or data, will enable the SERVICE PROVIDER to complete the contract or take the contract-related steps, such as giving the offer, processing payment and answering the queries and reservations made by the REGISTERED USER.

3.2 In order to help the SERVICE PROVIDER, we may also use the collected
information and statistical data for the purpose of monitoring the use of Internet pages. These are not information that can be used for your identification.

4. Third party

4.1 In order to provide a boat/yacht reservation service, and as SERVICE PROVIDER is an intermediary that enables this service in cooperation with the CHARTER, it could be said that the entire service is provided by various persons.

4.2 The most important purpose of the sharing of personal information is essential, SERVICE PROVIDER shares this informations with CHARTER in order to facilitate the realization of the travel, ie the contractual relationship between CHARTER and REGISTERED USER.

5. Obligations of REGISTERED USER

5.1 REGISTERED USER is obliged to ensure that his/her personal data are accurate and complete.

5.2 In the event of personal data changes, there is an obligation to notify the Service Provider without delay. Similarly, if you are a REGISTERED USER, you can also independently make changes to your personal information through the Website of SERVICE PROVIDER. In the event of an instantaneous inability to access personal data for their change, without delay, inform the SERVICE PROVIDER.

6. Rights of a REGISTERED USER

6.1 Our REGISTER USER has the following rights at any time:

  • right to access data and view data
  • right to inform on processing of personal data
  • right to transferability of data
  • right to withdraw consent
  • right to file a complaint
  • right to correct and change the personal data in case the information is incomplete or inaccurate
  • right to be deleted in cases such as cessation of processing, withdrawal of a stay or in the case of lodging an objection

6.2 REGISTERED USER has full control over his/her personal data, and this right may request that his/her personal information he/she has given us for the purpose of providing the service is deleted after the expiration of the data storage period and if there are no justified reasons for data retention.

6.3 All the information you give us can be used in accordance with the consent you have given us. It is important to note that you can withdraw this consent at any time in accordance with the provisions of the law currently in force.

7. Newsletter and promotional activities

7.1 THE SERVICE PROVIDER will keep your personal information collected in the performance of your business.

7.2 If you are subscribed to our newsletters as a REGISTERED USER, we will also keep your email address for the purpose of delivering a newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you can request cancellation at any time.

7.3 When, as a REGISTERED USER, you participate in other promotional activities (such as prize games, referral programs or competitions), relevant information will be used to administer these promotions.

8. How long we retain your personal data

8.1 Processing of personal data is necessary for the provision of services, collection and realization of the agreed service. All personal data is collected on the basis of personal data protection regulations. If required by the forcible legal regulation, personal data will be given to the representatives of the competent legal bodies.

8.2 Personal data is stored for as long as we need them to achieve the purpose for which the data was collected and for which it is being processed or until termination of the Contractual Relationship and the Realization of the Service.

8.3 The most recent deadline is the expiration of all legal obligations related to the protection of personal data, except in exceptional cases where proceedings are brought before a court or other similar body, and the need to preserve personal data remains valid.

8.4 Different rules apply to personal information that is based on the consent. Personal information obtained on the basis of the REGISTERED USER is kept until the REGISTERED USER does not revoke the given consent.

8.5 Another case in which personal data is deleted earlier than a consent is revoked is the case where the purpose for which the data was collected is achieved.

8.6 After the expiration of the personal data storage deadlines, these personal data are removed from the system and archived, and the situation where the data is converted into anonymous data is possible, and such data can no longer enable identification.

9. Additional provisions

9.1 All data on our website is secured against technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution. However, SERVICE PROVIDER will not assume any responsibility for the destruction or damage to the data.

9.2 THE SERVICE PROVIDER will make every reasonable effort to secure your personal information. The use of the Internet is not completely safe and therefore we can not guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information transmitted from you via the Internet.

9.3 Over time, there is a possibility of changing this privacy and data protection. In that case, we suggest that you follow our website to be constantly referred to possible changes.

Top